Augusta Henrietta Whilhelmine Pieper

Female 1854 - 1937  (82 years)

Information

Personal

Name Augusta Henrietta Whilhelmine Pieper 
Born 16 Jun 1854  Pommern, Germany - village of Dubzow Find all individuals with events at this location 
Gender Female 
Died 27 Jan 1937  Glenwood City, Wisconsin Find all individuals with events at this location 
Buried Glenwood City Cemetery Find all individuals with events at this location 
Person ID I33  Dahl Family
Last Modified 1 Mar 2015 

Parents

Father Gottlieb Pieper,   b. 4 Jul 1827, Germany Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 May 1896, Merrill, Wi Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years) 
Mother Henrietta Gretchen Affeldt,   b. Germany Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Jun 2025 
Family ID F439  Group Sheet

Family

Family Carl Dettmann,   b. 26 Aug 1855, Wurrov, Germany Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Jun 1947, Glenwood City, Wisconsin Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 91 years) 
Married 14 Apr 1880  Germany Find all individuals with events at this location 
Children 
 1. Amelia Dettmann,   b. 11 Jun 1880, Germany Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Jul 1968, Amery, Polk, Wisconsin, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years)
 2. Louis Dettmann,   b. Sep 1881,   d. 1955, Glenwood City, Wisconsin Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 73 years)
 3. Albert Herman Dettmann,   b. 15 Feb 1883, Hustisford, Wisconsin Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Sep 1958, Downing, Wisconsin Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years)
 4. George Dettmann,   b. 3 Apr 1887,   d. Yes, date unknown
 5. Edith Dettmann,   b. 18 Dec 1890,   d. Jan 1980  (Age 89 years)
Last Modified 1 Mar 2015 
Family ID F7  Group Sheet

Event Map

Locations

Link to Google MapsBorn - 16 Jun 1854 - Pommern, Germany - village of Dubzow Link to Google Earth
Link to Google MapsMarried - 14 Apr 1880 - Germany Link to Google Earth
Link to Google MapsDied - 27 Jan 1937 - Glenwood City, Wisconsin Link to Google Earth
 =  
 = Link to Google Earth 

Media


Documents

1900 City of Fairbault Census
Name: Auguste Dettman
Home in 1900: Faribault Ward 4, Rice, Minnesota
Age: 42
Estimated birth year: abt 1858
Birthplace: Germany
Relationship to head-of-house: Wife
Spouse's name: Carl
Race: White
Occupation: View image
Immigration Year: 1882
Ship Silesia Passenger List
Name: Auguste Dettmann
Arrival Date: 19 Apr 1881
Estimated birth year: abt 1855
Age: 26
Gender: Female
Port of Departure: Hamburg, Germany and Le Havre, France
Destination: United States of America
Place of Origin: Prussia
Ethnicity/Race/Nationality: Prussian (German)
Ship Name: Silesia
Port of Arrival: New York
Line: 12
Microfilm Serial: M237
Microfilm Roll: M237_435
List Number: 420
Port Arrival State: New York
Port Arrival Country: United States
1910 Glenwood Township Census
Name: Augusta Dettman
Age in 1910: 55
Estimated birth year: abt 1855
Birthplace: Germany
Relation to Head of House: Wife
Father's Birth Place: Germany
Mother's Birth Place: Germany
Spouse's name: Carl
Home in 1910: Glenwood, St Croix, Wisconsin
Marital Status: Married
Race: White
Gender: Female
At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.
1930 Glenwood Township Census
Name: Augusta Dettmann
Home in 1930: Glenwood City, St Croix, Wisconsin
Age: 75
Estimated birth year: abt 1855
Relation to Head of House: Wife
Spouse's name: Carl
Augusta Dettmann Death Certificate

Histories

Silesia
The ship Carl, Augusta, and Ameilia traveled to America on.

Ship Name: Silesia
Years in service: 1869-1887
Funnels: 1
Masts: 2
Aliases: Pacifica (1887) British, Citta di Napoli (1888), Montevideo (1891)
Ship Description: Builder: Caird and Company, Limited, Greenock, Scotland. Tonnage: 3,156. Dimensions: 341' x 40'. Single-screw, 13 knots. Inverted type engines. Re-engined with compounds. Two masts, one funnel. Iron hull.
Shipping Line: Hamburg-American

Notes

Notes

  • Augusta Pieper Dettmann traveled to America with her husband Carl Dettmann and daughter Amelia. They arrived in America on April 19, 1881. She was 26 years old.

PDF Generator


Individual Report for
Augusta Henrietta Whilhelmine Pieper (I33)

ERROR: There are no fonts installed to support character set UTF-8.

No ETA on Implementation - When I Have Time